Home Page

The 2010 Muncie SAM Champs, FF Results

Updated 06-May-2011

Rubber Grand Champion Herb Kothe

Power Grand Champion Bud Romak

Monday; Tuesday; Wednesday; Thursday; Friday

Monday September 13
A FUSELAGE
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Romak Bud Brooklyn Dodger Hunter 19 2:00 2:00 1:28 5:28 1
Sperzel Hank Ascender 51 Ed Hunter 19 380 1:00 2:00 2:00 5:00 2
Edelstein Bob So Long Elfin 392 2:00 1:37 1:02 4:39 3
Harper Bob Brooklyn Dodger E.D.Hunter 19 476 1:06 1:24 1:47 4:17 4
Bartelt Woody So Long Arden 19 360 2:00 1:28 3:28 5
Jordan William Spearhead Jr O&R .19 300 1:10 1:25 2:35
.020 REPLICA
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Oliver John So Long TD 020 150 1:03 2:00 1:19 4:22 1
Kelly Jim Strato Streak TD 020 160 1:53 1:05 0:51 3:49 2
Cook Mike Playboy TD 020 145 2:00 0:58 0:46 3:44 3
Romak Bud Interceptor TD 2:00 1:02 3:02 4
Carlson Ron Playboy Cox .020 144 0:51 0:58 0:46 2:35 5
Buchelo Elvin Stratus Streak Cox .020 1:00 1:26 2:26
Barker Jack So Long Cox .020 0:57 0:57
LARGE STICK RUBBER
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Williams Joseph Lanzo Stick 190 2:00 3:00 4:00 9:00 3:53 1
O'Reilly Jim Red Buzzard 211 2:00 3:00 4:00 9:00 2:52 2
Ferwerda James Lamb Climber 200 1:24 3:00 2:51 7:15 3
Schnobrich John Red Buzzard 2:00 3:00 1:45 6:45 4
Pardue Al Lanzo Stick 300 2:00 2:00 1:29 5:29 5
Duke Bill Lanzo Stick 300 2:00 3:00 5:00
Thompson Richard Hoosier Hi Flier 304 2:00 2:00
Lamb Ed Lamb Climber 200 1:52 1:51
Erpelding Bob Hoosier Hi Flier 300 1:39 1:39
SMALL FUSELAGE RUBBER
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Kothe Herb Crusader 2:00 3:00 4:00 9:00 1
Simon Paul Double Feature 150 2:00 2:00 4:00 8:00 2
Konefes Ed Crusader 145 2:00 3:00 2:47 5:00 3
Cummins Stewart Miss Canada 144 2:00 2:03 4:03 4
Bennett Robert Jabberwock 135 1:13 1:06 1:01 3:20 5
Stewart Roy Super Stuff 136 0:44 1:33 2:17
Moskow Mike Crusader 2:06 2:06
Ferwerda James Crusader 145 2:00 2:00
Driscoll Dan Junior Commander 75 0:51 0:51
Coffin Jim Thermal Hunter 145 0:12 0:12
OLD RULER
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
Vanderbeek Bill Zipper O&R .29 474 2:00 2:00 2:00 8:00 120 1
Edelstein Bob Comet Interceptor Elfin 2.5 330 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:06 6 2
Morris Gilbert Avenger O&R 23 1:47 1:19 1:33 4:39 3
Nostalgia C Glow
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
Fulmer Keith Swat OS 35 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 2:00 1
Marsh Jack Tbird OS 35 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 1:33 2
Sheffer Jackie Lucky Lindy Fox 35 1:38 1:33 2:00 5:11 3
Nostalgia Sm/Lg Ignition
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
Sheffer Jackie Zipper Forester 25 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 2:00 1
Vanderbeek Bill Gypsy Arden .19 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 2
Blake Simon Banshee O&R .23 2:00 1:48 2:00 5:48 3
Nostalgia Rubber
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Tomasch Walter Avenger 2:00 3:00 3:28 8:28 1
Thompson Richard Avenger 2:00 2:45 4:45 2

Top

Tuesday September 14
A PYLON
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Sperzel Hank Kerswap Elfin 2.49 285 2:00 2:00 2:00 13:28 2:00 5:28 1
BEST KERSWAP
Romak Bud Interceptor Elan 15 2:00 2:00 2:00 11:17 2:00 3:17 2
Edelstein Bob Comet Interceptor Elfin 2.5 330 2:00 2:00 2:00 9:56 2:00 1:56 3
Jordan William Interceptor O&R .19 330 2:00 1:58 2:00 5:58 4
Harper Bob Thermal Thumber Arden 19 362 2:00 2:00 1:52 5:52 5
Marcosky John 2:00 1:49 2:00 5:49
Morris Gilbert Bullet Bantam 19 329 2:00 2:00 1:45 5:45
Vanderbeek Bill Kerswap Elfin .19 2:00 1:38 2:00 5:38
Close Anthony Kerswap Elfin 1.8 2:00 1:45 1:50 5:35
Bartelt Woody Aerbo Arden 19 265 1:47 2:00 1:38 5:25
Rohrstaff Allyn Alert Hunter 19 416 2:00 1:28 1:55 5:23
Bowers Walter "Gene" Alert O&R 19 417 2:00 2:00 0:49 4:49
Harshman Daniel Alert Shilen 19 416 1:34 1:34 0:54 4:02
Cook Mike Ranger O&R 19 348 1:48 1:53 3:41
Placier Robert American Ace O&R 19 432 0:44 0:44
B FUSELAGE
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Romak Bud Brooklyn Dodger Hunter 21 2:00 2:00 2:00 9:26 2:00 1:26 1
Sperzel Hank Ascender 51 Ed Hunter 21 380 2:00 2:00 2:00 7:44 1:44 2
Bartelt Woody 2:00 2:00 2:00 7:30 1:30 3
Jordan William Spearhead Sr O&R .29 435 2:00 2:00 1:47 5:47 4
Konefes Ed Cloud Rider O&R .23 0:58 1:19 0:54 3:11 5
Edelstein Bob So Long Forster 29 392 1:22 1:32 2:54
Walter Bucky Buccaneer B Special Oh 23 360 0:48 0:48
COMMERCIAL RUBBER
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Duke Bill Wren 148 2:00 3:00 4:00 18:30 4:30 5:00 1
Kothe Herb Wren 2:00 3:00 4:00 18:09 4:30 4:39 2
Ferwerda James Huegelet 175 1:50 3:00 4:00 8:50 3
Stewart Roy Wren !36 1:25 3:00 1:48 6:13 4
Konefes Ed Huegelet 170 2:00 2:53 1:12 6:05 5
Bennett Robert Sparky 134 1:14 1:26 2:23 5:03
Carson Grant Korda Victory 1:43 1:40 1:20 4:43
Algieri Dominic 1:48 0:58 1:36 4:22
Williams Joseph Wren 140 2:00 2:16 4:16
Romak Bud O&R Chieftain 2:00 2:00 4:00
Buchele Elvin Sparkie 2:00 1:36 3:36
Lamb Ed Sparky 115 0:51 1:05 1:23 3:19
Thompson Richard Wren 145 2:00 2:00
SMALL STICK RUBBER
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
Kothe Herb Korda C 2:00 3:00 4:00 13:30 4:30 1
Williams Joseph Gollywock 130 2:00 3:00 4:00 11:20 2:20 2 BEST GOLLYWOCK
Cummins Stewart Gollywock 130 2:00 3:00 4:00 10:39 1:39 3
Sperzel Hank Gollywock 135 2:00 3:00 3:30 8:30 4
Ferwerda James Gollywock 135 1:10 3:00 4:00 8:10 5
Erpelding Bob Gollywock 135 2:00 3:00 2:58 7:58
Carson Grant Gollywock 1:30 2:20 3:51 7:41
Simon Paul Holey Eike 150 1:51 2:49 2:48 7:28
Buchale Elvin Gollywock 2:00 1:25 4:00 7:25
Pardue Al Gollywock 145.5 2:00 1:21 3:32 6:53
Bennett Robert Gollywock 135 2:00 3:00 1:48 6:48
O'Reilly Jim Gollywock 135 2:00 3:00 1:34 6:34
Konefes Ed Gollywock 130 2:00 2:47 1:46 6:33
Driscoll Dan Casino 1:43 2:00 1:53 6:36
McCammart Jeff Cloud Buster Twin 120 1:42 1:32 2:00 5:14
Thompson Richard Holly Ike 145 2:00 3:00 5:00
Coffin Jim Gollywock 135 2:00 1:54 0:59 4:53
Algieri Dominic Gollywock 135 2:00 1:02 1:28 4:30
Stewart Roy Sticker 136 2:00 2:00
Lamb Ed Gollywock 134 1:34 1:34
OT HAND LAUNCH GLIDER
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Hale David Vartanian 12"x18" 0:20 0:20 0:27 1:07 1
Carson Grant Vartanian 0:19 0:21 0:16 0:56 2
Griner J.B.M. Harvat 0:05 0:03 0:05 0:13 3
PHANTOM FURY
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 TOTAL Place
Kothe Herb Phantom Fury 3:05 3:05 1
Vanderbeek Bill Phantom Fury 2:34 2:34 2
Thompson Richard Phantom Fury 2:26 2:26 3
Carson Grant 1:02 1:02 4
O'Reilly Jim Phantom Fury 0:47 0:47 5
Tweet Roald Phantom Fury 0:40 0:40
Gray Tommy Phantom Fury 0:07 0:07
Nostalgia B Glow
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Sheffer Jackie Lucky Lindy KB 20 2:00 2:00 2:00 11:51 2:00 3:51 1
Marsh Jack Shaboom OS 29 2:00 2:00 2:00 9:50 2:00 1:50 2
Nostalgia 1/4 A Glow
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
Wicks Gene Thunderbird Cox TD .020 2:00 2:00 2:00 7:40 1:40 1
Marsh Jack Shaboom Cox TD .020 1:54 2:00 2:00 5:54 2
Vanderbeek Bill Dream Weaver Cox TD .020 2:00 1:33 2:00 5:33 3
Sheffer Jackie Lucky Lindy Cox TD .020 2:00 1:12 2:00 5:12 4
Fulmer Keith Swat Cox TD .020 1:08 2:00 1:21 4:29 5
Oliver John Thunderbird Cox TD .020 1:21 1:39 0:59 3:59
Romak Bud Mavrick Cox TD .020 1:42 1:42
Nostalgia Wakefield
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Schnobrich John Torontonian Cox TD .020 2:00 3:00 2:52 7:52 1
Thompson Richard Cox TD .020 2:00 2:00 2

Top

Wednesday September 15
B PYLON
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Sperzel Hank Alert Ed Hunter 21 417 2:00 2:00 2:00 9:32 2:00 1:32 1
Bartelt Woody Zipper Hornet 29 488 2:00 2:00 2:00 7:19 1:19 2
Morris Gilbert Kerswap Ohlsson 23 288 2:00 1:51 2:00 5:51 BEST KERSWAP 3
Vanderbeek Bill 2:00 1:45 2:00 5:45 4
Edelstein Bob Alert Forster 29 408 2:00 1:44 2:00 5:44 5
Jordan William Zipper O&R .29 474 2:00 2:00 1:04 5:04
Blake Simon Banshee O&R .23 330 2:00 2:00 0:57 4:57
Harper Bob Thermal Thumber Ohlsson 23 SP 362 1:27 1:19 2:00 4:46
Barker Jack Alert O&R .23 408 0:49 1:37 2:00 4:26
Placier Robert Zipper Phantom P-30 488 2:00 1:36 3:36
Romak Bud Alert Hunter 21 2:00 2:00
Bowers Walter "Gene" Zipper K&B 29 474 1:12 1:12
C FUSELAGE
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Bartelt Woody 1:37 1:36 2:00 5:13 1
Morris Gilbert Albatross Ohlsson 60 828 1:13 1:53 2:00 5:06 2
Lamb Ed Spook 72 O&R .60 800 1:19 1:25 2:00 4:44 3
Romak Bud Clipper Super Cyke 2:00 2:00 4:00 4
Harper Bob Buzzard Bombshell Super Cyke 60 850 0:53 1:32 1:19 3:44 5
4 OUNCE WAKEFIELD
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Thompson Richard Lanzo Duplex 190 2:00 3:00 4:00 9:00 1
Konefes Ed Duplex 210 1:20 3:00 4:00 8:20 2
Pardue Al Ying 194 2:00 1:34 2:53 6:27 3
LARGE FUSELAGE RUBBER
NAME MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Simon Paul Korda C 285 2:00 3:00 4:00 17:08 4:30 3:38 1
Williams Joseph Korda Dethermalizer 290 2:00 3:00 4:00 16:02 4:30 2:32 2
Moskow Mike Korda DT 2:00 2:28 4:00 8:28 3
Schnobrich John Dethermalizer 300 2:00 2:23 4:00 8:23 4
Kothe Herb Korda C 2:00 3:00 2:46 7:46 5
O'Reilly Jim Sharpshooter 191 1:49 1:50 3:38 7:17
Algieri Dominic 1940 Moffet Winner 212 1:25 3:00 2:46 7:11
Konefes Ed Gull 210 1:28 1:22 4:00 6:50
Ferwerda James Korda 200 2:00 1:55 1:57 5:52
Duke Bill Korda D.T. 294 2:00 2:42 4:42
Stewart Roy Gypsy 198 1:18 1:18
OT CATAPULT GLIDER
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Bennett Robert Vartanian 0:53 1:08 2:00 4:01 1
Duke Bill Huegelet 52 0:59 0:32 1:58 3:29 2
Coffin Jim Vartanian 0:29 1:03 1:26 2:58 3
Simon Paul Vartanian 35 0:55 0:41 0:58 2:34 4
Hale David Vartanian 12" 0:48 0:39 0:42 2:09 5
Buchele Elvin 0:38 0:50 0:34 2:02
Oliver John Vartanian 0:57 0:35 0:27 1:59
Kurth Warren Zoomer 50 0:30 0:27 0:58 1:55
Carson Grant Huegelet 0:37 0:32 0:24 1:33
Kelly Jim Q Ball 42 0:18 0:23 0:30 1:11
Griner J.B.M. Huguelet B 0:17 0:11 0:11 0:39
Nostalgia 1/2 A Glow
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF FLYOFF Place
Sheffer Jackie L. Lucky Lindy Cox Med 049 236 2:00 2:00 2:00 10:12 2:00 2:12 1
Fulmer Keith Swat Cox Med 049 275 2:00 2:00 2:00 10:00 2:00 2:00 2
Marsh Jack Shaboom Cox Med 049 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:53 0:53 3
Wicks Gene T-Bird Cox Med 049 234 2:00 1:56 2:00 5:56 4
Jordan William Phoenix Cox 049 250 1:17 1:17 5
Nostalgia A Glow
NAME MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
Marsh Jack Shamboom OS .19 2:00 2:00 2:00 8:57 2:00 1
Sheffer Jackie L. Lucky Lindy OS Max 19 538 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 2
Wicks Gene T-Bird OS 15 MAX III 408 2:00 2:00 1:42 5:42 3
Edelstein Bob HI-FLI FAI OS 15 435 1:10 2:00 2:00 5:10 4

 

Top

Thursday September 16
C PYLON
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Vanderbeek
Bill S. Zipper 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 1
Romak
Bud **C Pylon Westerner 1:56 1:56 2
Jordan
William **C Pylon Sail Plane Anderson Spit 864 0:38 0:38 3
8 OUNCE WAKEFIELD
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Konefes
Ed +8 Ounce Wakefield Gull 210 2:00 3:00 3:18 8:18 1
Kothe
Herb Korda 2:00 3:00 1:19 6:19 2
Duke
Bill +8 Ounce Wakefield Korda 39 199 2:00 0:05 2:05 3
Williams
Joseph +8 Ounce Wakefield 1939 Korda Wake Winner 210 2:00 2:00 4
O'Reilly
Jim +8 Ounce Wakefield Sharpshooter 210 1:54 1:54 5
30 SECOND ANTIQUE
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Vanderbeek
Bill Comet Clipper Atwood .49 1:48 1:48 1
 
OT TOWLINE GLIDER
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Simon
Paul OT Towline Glider Floater 475 0:50 0:58 1:10 2:58 1
RUBBER SCALE
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Barker
Jack Rubber Scale Douglas Y-10 43 0:32 0:43 0:08 1:23 1
Carson
Grant Rubber Scale Stahl Skyfarer 0:30 0:34 1:04 2
Moskow
Mike Rubber Scale Howard DGA - 9 0:24 0:19 0:43 3
Boots
Ron Aeronica Champ 0:04 0:04 4
TWIN PUSHER
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 TOTAL Place
Hinson
Kirby Twin Pusher* Burnham 124 3:34 3:34 1
Klintworth
Phil Twin Pusher* Simmers 182 2:58 2:58 2
Cummins
Stewart Twin Pusher* Burnham Rubber 128 2:36 2:36 3
Konefes
Ed Twin Pusher* Simmers 200 2:27 2:27 4
Carson
Grant Twin Pusher* Burnham 2:20 2:20 5
Boots
Ron 2:15 2:15
Thompson
Richard Twin Pusher* Manulkin 115 2:12 2:12
Laybourne
Bob 1:42 1:42
Tweet
Roland 0:15 0:15
O'Reilly
Jim Twin Pusher* Don Burnham 129 0:05 0:05
Bennett
Robert Twin Pusher* DeLamater 158 0:03 0:03
Kelly
Jim Twin Pusher* DeLamater 165 0:01 0:01

Top

Friday September 17
JIMMIE ALLEN
NAME
MODEL Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL FLYOFF Place
O'Reilly
Jim Bluebird 201.1 2:00 2:00 2:00 12:32 6:32 1
Buchele
Elvin 2:00 2:00 2:00 9:37 3:37 2
Konefes
Ed Bluebird 200 2:00 2:00 2:00 9:25 3:25 3
Moskow
Mike Sky Chief 2:00 2:00 1:54 5:54 4
Duke
Bill BA Cabin 198 2:00 2:00 1:34 5:34 5
Carson
Grant BA Cabin 1:58 2:00 1:15 5:13
Simon
Paul Blue Bird 125 1:13 1:14 2:00 4:27
Pardue
Al Blue Bird 195 1:31 1:03 0:53 3:27
Barker
Jack BA 0:34 0:40 1:54 2:08
Algieri
Dominic BA Cabin 105 0:58 0:58 1:05 3:01
Bennett
Robert Skokie 98 1:03 1:00 0:47 2:50
Lamb
Ed Sky Raider 0:55 0:43 0:51 2:29
Tweet
Roald Sega 30" 0:25 0:30 0:11 1:06
TOMBOY
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place Ranking changed
Rohrstaff
Allyn Tomboy 1:02 0:46 1:05 1:02 2 Carl Bakay
Close
Anthony Tomboy Mills .75 0:55 0:49 0:57 0:57 3 6May2011
Close
Robert Tomboy Mills .75 0:53 0:55 0:45 0:55 4
Close
Alex Tomboy Mills .75 0:59 0:51 0:41 0:59 1
COMPRESSED AIR MASS LAUNCH 0900
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area TOTAL Place
Gray
Tommy Springer Model 3:47 3:47 1
Boots
Ron 1:29 1:29 2
Konefes
Ed 1:27 1:27 3
Hinson
Kirby Alling Model 1:25 1:25 4
Meriwether
Maricor Griswold Model 0:02 0:02 5
ATOMS ONLY
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Edelstein
Bob Strato Streak Atom 2:00 2:00 2:00 6:00 1
Harper
Bob Kerswap 1:27 1:12 1:06 3:45 2 BEST KERSWAP
Vanderbeek
Bill Baby Burd Atom .098 0:49 2:00 0:11 3:00 3
Marcosky
John 1:27 1:27 4
Bowers
Gene 1:03 1:03 5
Bruce
Charles Cub Coupe Atom 215 0:06 0:06
COMPRESSED AIR
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Boots
Ron 2:00 0:54 2:00 4:54 1
Konefes
Ed 2:00 1:12 1:27 4:39 2
Reck
Howard 0:38 0:38 3
POST 1942 EVENT
NAME
MODEL ENGINE Area FLT 1 FLT 2 FLT 3 TOTAL Place
Vanderbeek
Bill Gypsy Arden 19 1:06 2:00 2:00 5:06 1
Edelstein
Bob Hayseed Arden 19 2:00 0:46 1:18 4:04 2

Top

Monday; Tuesday; Wednesday; Thursday; Friday