Home Page

The 2010 Muncie SAM Champs, RC Results

Updated 28-Oct-2010

Ignition Grand Champion Bob Hawkins

Glow Co-Grand Champions Ted Roman and Mike Salvador

Electric Grand Champion Jay Burkart

Texaco, Ohlsson, Brown, Antique, Electrics, Foxacoy, 1/2 A Scale, Nostalgia

Class A Glow LER - 2010 SAM Champs - Class A Glow LER
 
7 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Mulholland Fred Lanzo Bomber Super Tiger 19 455 MAX MAX     840 2066 1
  Roman Ted Bomber K&B 3.25 455 MAX MAX     840 1738 2
  Lewis Dave Bomber K&B 3.25 485 402 297 MAX MAX 840 1592 3
  Boice Tom Bomber Nova Rossi 15 490 MAX MAX     840 1383 4
  Patrolia Mark Bomber 19   MAX MAX     840 1244 5
  Salvador Mike Bomber ST 19 430 MAX MAX     840 907 6
  Latowski Andrew Bomber ST 19 430 0 MAX 0 MAX 840 754 7
  Hawkins Bob Bomber Webra 19 450 MAX MAX     840 278 8
  King Bob Kerswap Nelson 20 455 353 10 329   682   9
  Porter William Kerswap ST 15 450 364 197 311   675   10
  Pelz Ed Playboy Torpedo 19 346 215 335 312   647   11
  Boucher Stephen MG2 Super Tigre 15 450 MAX 140     560   12
  Evans Tim Lanzo RC - 1 Veco 19 485 362       362   13
  Metzger Robert Bomber Veco 19 459 105       105   14
  Gray Tommy Gas Bird HB .15 386 41       41   15

 

Class A Ignition - 2010 SAM Champs - Class A Ignition
 
7 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Place
  Roman Ted Bomber Elfin 249 325 MAX MAX     840 1
  Hawkins Bob Bomber Torpedo 19 460 249 420 223 410 830 2
  Hannum Dale Megow Ranger Argo Elfin .15 325 227 251 281 291 572 3
  Salvador Mike Bomber Elfin 2.49 325 308 254 234   562 4
  Walker Tandy Bomber Shilen 19 415 201 347     548 5
  King Bob Bomber Shilen 19 460 282 215     497 6
  Boice Tom Bomber Shilen 19 490 242 217 252 149 494 7
  Mulholland Barbara Lanzo Bomber Shilen 19 455 5 198 181 0 379 8

 

Class B Glow LER - 2010 SAM Champs - Class B Glow LER
 
8 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Patrolia Mark Bomber     382 MAX MAX   960 1153 1
  Roman Ted Bomber ST 29 650 MAX MAX     960 1075 2
  Hawkins Bob Bomber Nelson 29 830 MAX 464 MAX   960 468 3
  Pelz Ed Bomber Super Tigre 29 648 MAX MAX     960 407 4
  Latowski Andrew Playboy ST .29 657 MAX MAX     960 325 5
  Mulholland Fred Lanzo Bomber Super Tiger 29 689 465 457 MAX LOF 945   6
  Boice Tom Bomber Nova Rossi 20 490 347 401 294 MAX 881   7
  Salvador Mike Bomber ST 29 675 MAX 0 372 0 852   8
  Metzger Robert Playboy Sr ST 29 657 266 367 238 415 782   9
  Hainen Jim Long Cabin Fox 29BBXX 850 186 MAX 146 127 666   10
  Boucher Stephen MG2 Super Tigre 29 675 235 323     558   11
  Miers Dick Racer Super Tigre 29 660 237 241 300 172 541   12
  Woodward Joe Racer Super Tigre 29 800 289 132     421   13
  Evans Tim Lanzo RC - 1 Enya .25   144 148 215 95 363   14
  Lewis Dave Bomber K&B 3.5 485 0 284     284   15
  Hulse Roy Playboy (cabin) Super Tigre 29 800 107 126 150 132 282   16
  King Bob Westerner Nelson 29 700 116 0     116   17

 

Class B Ignition - 2010 SAM Champs - Class B Ignition
        8 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.                
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Boice Tom Bomber Torpedo 29 490 298 185     483   1

 

Class C Glow LER - 2010 SAM Champs - Class C Glow LER
  9 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Salvador Mike Kerswap ST 35 800 351 387     738   1
  Roman Ted Bomber ST 35 788 350 322     672   2
  Latowski Lawrence Playboy K&B 40 900 114 354     468   3
  Metzger Robert Bomber K&B 40 929 139 202     341   4
  Boice Tom Bomber Torpedo 40 900 17 143 112 81 255   5
  Hawkins Bob Bomber Nelson 40 920 206       206   6
  Hulse Roy Playboy (cabin) Super Tigre 35 800 75 77     152   7

 

Class C Ignition - 2010 SAM Champs - Class C Ignition
9 min MAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Hawkins Bob Bomber McCoy 60 1260 MAX MAX     1080 914 1
  Latowski Andrew Bomber McCoy 60 900 MAX MAX MAX   1080 838 2
  Boice Tom Bomber McCoy 900 MAX 925 MAX   1080 545 3
  Bekins Don Folly O&R 60 680 MAX MAX     1080 545 3
  Hamler Ed Airborn Spitfire 900 448 MAX MAX   1080 543 4
  Mulholland Barbara Lanzo Bomber McCoy 60 875 496 MAX 444 MAX 1080 484 5
  Hannum Dale Lanzo RC - 1 And. Spitfire 1010 300 MAX 511 MAX 1080 392  
  Roman Ted Bomber McCoy 60 875 MAX MAX     1080 336  
  Salvador Mike Airfoiler Spit. 65 788 MAX MAX     1080 336  
  Pelz Ed Playboy McCoy 60 900 223 476 MAX MAX 1080 326  
  Nevels Ned Lanzo Airborn Anderson Spitfire Ign 810 498 528 MAX   1068    
  Angus Bob Hayseed McCoy 60 950 176 340 MAX 522 1062    
  Patrolia Mark       MAX 179 401 88 941    
  Hulse Roy Playboy (pylon) Anderson Spitfire 65 800 59 272 355 346 701    
  Tanner Buddy Lanzo Bomber Mccoy 60 873 310 202     512    
  Hainen Jim Kloud King O&R 60 660 54       54    
  Patrolia Ted Playboy McCoy 60 1150 444            

Top

Ignition Texaco - 2010 SAM Champs - Texaco
  4 cc fuel per pound Unlimited Score = Single best of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Place
  Hawkins Bob Bomber O.S.-75 4 cycl 2050 2610 LOF   2610 1
  Hamler Ed Airborn Spitfire 900 1054 1990   1990 2
  Latowski Andrew RC Stick Enya 61   870 1394   1394 3
  Mulholland Barbara Lanzo Bomber O&R 60 SP Spec 1260 0 1282   1282 4
  Roman Ted Bomber O&R 60 1260 1080 629   1080 5
  Hannum Dale Lanzo RC - 1 O&R 60 SP 1010 622 590 499 622 6
  Nevels Ned Lanzo Airborn Anderson Spitfire Ign 810 459 511   511 7
  Boucher Stephen Nimbus Forster 99 1775 323 339   339 8
  Tanner Buddy Lanzo Bomber Ohlsson 60 1260 164 192   192 9
  Hainen Jim Kloud King Brown Jr 660 153     153 10

 

Glow Texaco - 2010 SAM Champs - Texaco
  4 cc fuel per pound Unlimited Score = Single best of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Place
  Patrolia Mark       1376     1376 1
  Harding Dave Boehle Giant Irvine 40 D 2880 765 LOF 1034 1034 2
  Boice Tom Bomber ? 1220 951 922 866 951 3
  Latowski Andrew RC Stick Enya 61   775     775 4
  Salvador Mike Bomber PAW .49 1208 176 316   416 5
  Metzger Robert Turner Spcl. OS 40 FS 980 30 237 231 237 6

 

Class A Texaco - 2010 SAM Champs - Class A Texaco
  14 cc Glow/ignition, 8 cc Diesel 15 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Flyoff Place
  Hawkins Bob Bomber Tiafun 15 620 568 783   1351   1
  Hinson Kirby Bowden International Cox .051 Hybrid 310 570 527 10 1097   2
  Lamb George Airborn OS .10 430 777     777   3
  Boucher Stephen Record Breaker Ohlsson 19 370 184     184   4
  Metzger Robert Kerswap Fox 15 383 0 95 83 178   5

 

1/2 A Texaco - 2010 SAM Champs - 1/2 A Texaco
15 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Flyoff Place
  Salvador Mike Bomber Cox .049 300 647 max max 1800 1025 1
  Roman Ted Bomber Cox 315 max max   1800 1014 2
  Hawkins Bob Bomber Cox .049 320 max max   1800 834 3
  Tileston Eut J-2 Cub Cox .049 241 782 0 max 1682   4
  Latowski Andrew Bomber Cox .049 288 828 549 772 1600   5
  Porter William Kerswap Cox .049 302 580 899 625 1524   6
  Sullivan John Stardust Special Cox .049 296 max 502 620 1520   7
  Hinson Kirby Playboy Cox .049 252 652 721 723 1444   8
  Metzger Robert F/Western Cox .049 266 0 651 756 1407   9
  Harder John Baby Playboy Cox .049 296 481 441 max 1381   10
  Hannum Dale Lanzo Racer Cox .049 280 806 465 150 1271   11
  Ryan Frank Kerswap Cox .049 288 487 721 445 1208   12
  Nevels Ned Airfoiler Cox .049 288 777 342   1119   13
  Montebelli Gabriele Dallaire Sportster Cox .049 341 604 0 500 1104   14
  Gray Tommy Strato-Streak Cox .049 218 389 436 285 825   15
  Hainen Jim Kerswap Cox .049   393 36 359 752   16
  Kuyoth Ronald Lanzo Bomber Cox .049 200 406 343 154 749   17
  Lamb George Racer Cox .049 280 721     721   18
  Brown Roy Miss America Cox .049 278 400 184 257 637   19
  Boice Tom Bomber Cox .049 288 163 345 271 616   20
  Evans Tim Cleveland Viking Cox .049 315 138 342 257 599   21
  Pelz Ed Bomber Cox .049 288 311 61 274 585   22
  Ryan Tom Cabin Stick Cox .049 289 479 53 15 532   23
  Truet Charles Aerbo Cox .049 265 392 22   414   24
  Davenport James Dallaire Cox .049 300 225     225   25

 

Classic Texaco - 2010 SAM Champs - Classic Texaco
  4 cc fuel per pound Unlimited Score = Single best of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename
Model
Engine
Area 1 2 3 Score Place
  Boice Tom
Bomber
Brown Jr
1220 2398     2398 1
  Hawkins Bob
Bomber
O&R 60
1260 852 2046 1938 2046 2
  Bekins Don
Folly
Brown Jr
680 522 2028   2028 3
  Mulholland Barbara
Lanzo Bomber
O&R 60 SP Spec
1260 1118 954 1002 1118 4
  Salvador Mike
79 25 977 977 5
  Harding Dave
Boehle Giant
Forster 99
2880 101 859   859 6
  Lamb George
Dallaire Sportster
O&R 60 Small Port
1482 816 242   816 7
  Boucher Stephen
Nimbus
Forster 99
1775 776     776 8
  Hannum Dale
Lanzo RC - 1
O&R 60 SP
1010 759 594 519 759 9
  Hainen Jim Kloud King Brown Jr 660 0 0 324 324 10

 

Top

Ohlsson 23 - 2010 SAM Champs - Ohlsson 23
  Sideports 45 seconds, FRVs 35 seconds LER. 7 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.    
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  King Bob Westerner B Ohlsson 23 384 420 414 322   834   1
  Boucher Stephen Sailplane Ohlsson 23 358 170 0 420   590   2
  Walker Tandy Playboy Jr Ohlsson .23 S.P. 357 335 168 218   553   3
  Mulholland Fred Playboy Jr O&R 23 358 183 311 228 63 539   4
  Metzger Robert Gas Bird O&R 23 386 281 96 100 75 381   5
  Angus Bob Bay Ridge Mike O&R .23 Sideport 302 145 45     190   6
  Latowski Lawrence Lancer O&R 23   3       3   7
                         

 

Ohlsson Sideport - 2010 SAM Champs - Ohlsson Sideport
All Ohlsson sideport engines - 45 seconds LER7 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.    
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Hawkins Bob Bomber O&R 60 1260 396 402     840 1375 1
  Mulholland Fred Folly O&R 60 SP 648 404 MAX MAX   840 1129 2
  Bekins Don Folly O&R 60 648 7 74 MAX MAX 840 972 3
  Hannum Dale Comet Clipper O&R 60 WP 678 MAX MAX     840 603 4
  Angus Bob Eaglet Sideport 734 388 MAX MAX   840 544 5
  Lamb George Clipper O&R 60 Large Port 678 30 MAX MAX   840 437 6
  Latowski Lawrence Folly O&R 60 685 MAX MAX     840 347 7
  Tanner Buddy Lanzo Bomber Ohlsson 60 1260 409 44 100 356 765   8
  Stern Marvin Bomber O&R 60 1281 154 315 303 227 618   9
  Ennis John Rambler O&R 60 717 250 207     457   10
  Boucher Stephen Scram Ohlsson 60 854 237       237   11
  Wielms Gene Lanzo Bomber O&R 60 1186 97       97   12
  Hulse Roy RC-1 O&R Sideport 60 1010 29 30     59   13

 

Top

Brown Jr. LER - 2010 SAM Champs - Brown Jr. LER
  90 seconds LER Unlimited Score = Single best of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Place
  Hainen Jim Kloud King Brown Jr 660 277 0 622 622 1
  Bekins Don Folly Brown D 648 532     532 2
  Boice Tom Bomber Brown Jr 1220 361 323 417 417 3
  Peters Luther Alpha Corsair Brown Jr (B) 662 337     337 4
  Lamb George Thunder Bird Brown Jr D 756 287     287 5
  Mulholland Fred Folly Brn Jr 648 193 218 274 274 6
  Boucher Stephen Record Hound Brown 675 214 176   214 7

 

Brown Jr. TEXACO - 2010 SAM Champs - Brown Jr. TEXACO
  14 cc Glow/ignition, 8 cc Diesel Unlimited Score = Single best of 3 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Place
  Hawkins Bob RC - 1 Brown Jr 1010 708 1662   1662 1
  Hainen Jim Trenton Terror Brown Jr 720 563 67 259 563 2
  Bekins Don Folly Brown D 648 480     480 4
  Boice Tom Bomber Brown Jr 1220 311 530 474 474 3
  Lamb George Thunder Bird Brown Jr D 756 338     338 5
  Boucher Stephen Record Hound Brown 675 233 252   252 6
  Stern Marvin RC-1 Brown Jr   202 163 182 202 7
  Wielms Gene Lanzo Bomber Brown Jr "D" 1186 139     139 8

Top

Ignition ANTIQUE - 2010 SAM Champs
  5/6/7/8 secs per pound LER, Schn, CS, CI, Ign 10 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Hawkins Bob
Bomber
McCoy 60
1260
462 346 MAX MAX 1200 324 1
  Boice Tom
Bomber
McCoy
1220
DQ 407 MAX MAX 1200 253 2
  Latowski Andrew
Airborne
McCoy 60
346 MAX 509 MAX 1200 190 3
  Hannum Dale
RC - 1
And. Spitfire
1010
367 576 MAX 0 1176   4
  Mulholland Barbara
Lanzo Bomber
McCoy 60
1260
363 516 MAX 0 1116   5
  Roman Ted
Airborn
McCoy 60
1326
210 495 456 572 1067   6
  Walker Tandy
Bomber
McCoy 60
1207
195 MAX 394 0 994   7
  Hainen Jim
Kloud King
Brown Jr
660
MAX 0     600   8
  Patrolia Mark
Bomber
McCoy 60
1260
368 179     547   9
  Boucher Stephen
Record Breaker
Ohlsson 60
960
210 85 210   420   10
  Ennis John
Rambler
O&R 60
717
35 261     296   11

 

Glow Combined ANTIQUE - 2010 SAM Champs - Combined ANTIQUE
  5/6/7/8 secs per pound LER, Schn, CS, CI, Ign 10 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Salvador Mike Bomber ST 60 1362 MAX MAX     1200 655 1
  Mulholland Fred Lanzo Bomber O.S. 50 1260 455 MAX 503 MAX 1200 438 2
  Hulse Roy Dallaire Sportster Super Tigre 65 1482 495 MAX MAX   1200 0 3
  Evans Tim Lanzo Bomber S.T. 35 820 118 198 LOF 0 316   4
  Hutton Chuck Lanzo Bomber ST 35 810 243 DQ     243   5

Top

Electric Texaco - 2010 SAM Champs - Electric Texaco
  Limited Battery see Table Unlimited Score = Single best of 2 flights.    
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 Score Place
  Hiner Jack Airborn NEU 1107/6D 1000 1826 3266 3266 1
  Harding Dave Boehle Giant Neu 1107/6D-15.4:1 2880 907 2970 2970 2
  Burkart Jay Airborn Neu 1000 1459 2220 2220 3
  Gullett Henry Airborn Neu 1326 1264 1886 1886 4
  Poole Glen Playboy Pylon AST-010-B 585 1783   1783 5
  Pearce Phil Lanzo Bomber Astro 010 G 630 1688 964 1688 6
  Meglemry Kent Airborn Neu 1000 1608 0 1608 7
  Bartkowski Richard Record Hound Feigo Brushless 665 1576 1039 1576 8
  Lollar James Airborn 810 NEU 107 810 985 1405 1405 9
  Stephen Boucher Playboy Hacker 800 1210   1210 10
  Kime Chuck Kerswap Turnigy 630 LOF 603 603 11

 

Electric LMR - 2010 SAM Champs - Electric LMR
  90 Seconds 10 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Harding Dave Boehle Giant NEU 1506/1Y 2880 max max     1200 3493 1
  Burkart Jay Airborn Neu 810 max max     1200 3405 2
  Gullett Henry Airborn Neu 1000 max max     1200 3023 3
  Tower Dale Stardust Special Tango   max max     1200 1434 4
  Bartkowski Richard Record Hound Hyperion Brushless 665 max max     1200 1416 5
  Hiner Jack Playboy NEU 1506/1Y 800 max max     1200 1156 6
  Meglemry Kent Airborn Neu 810 max max     1200 978 7
  Poole Glen Playboy CBN AXI-4120-14 1100 524 482 max max 1200 530 8
  Pearce Phil Lanzo Bomber Hacker B 40 630 max max     1200 LOF 9
  Boucher Stephen Playboy Hacker 800 409 363 498   907    
  Lollar James Airborn 810 Neu 506 810 max 0     600    
  Sullivan John Bomber Hacker 1207 501       501    

 

Spirit of SAM - 2010 SAM Champs - Spirit of SAM
  Unlimited, Score = Second Best of 3 Flights
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Place
  Burkart Jay Heeb Wren BSD 148 90 2083 2023 2023 1
  Bartkowski Richard Skyrocket Feigo Brushless 114 1957 2330   1957 2
  Hiner Jack Miss Production 1811-2000 125 1864 2064 16 1864 3
  Poole Glen Gollywock Silver Bullet 135 1239 1196 1181 1196 4
  Peters Luther Crusader Genie 5.1 146 1073 1010 1181 1073 5
  Harding Dave Jack North Wake 1939 Faigeo 150 1046 1216   1046 6
  Gullett Henry       871 891   871 7
  Pearce Phil Albatross GWS-G 135 738 1448   738 8
  Kime Chuck Phantom Fury GWS   384 0 570 384 9

 

Electric Wakefield - 2010 SAM Champs - Electric Wakefield
  60 seconds Run Time 7 min Max , Score = Best 2 of 3 Flights
  Contestant Forename Model Motor Area 1 2 3 Score Flyoff Place
  Harding Dave Jack North Wake 1939 Speed 300 200 MAX MAX   840 390 1
  Burkart Jay Gypsy Stahl Speed 300 191 MAX MAX   840 278 2
  Hiner Jack Stahl Gpysy Speed 300 196 MAX MAX   840 198 3
  Poole Glen Gypsy SP-300 200 368 MAX MAX 840 183 4
  Bartkowski Richard Fairlie Wakefield Speed 300 6V 199 278 394 420 810   5
  Meglemry Kent   Graupner 300   373 379 MAX 799   6
  Gullett Henry Stahl Gpysy Speed 300 191 533 0 281 614   7
  Pearce Phil Cleveland Gull SP 300 Geared 200 230 258 273 531   8
  McCammart Jeff Airflow 400 S 300 195 199 175   374   9

 

Speed 400 LMR - 2010 SAM Champs - Speed 400 LMR
15 min Max , Score = Best 2 of 4 Flights
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Place
Burkart Jay Airborn Speed 400 6v 340 641 502 622 840 1481 1
Pearce Phil Airborn SP 400 DIR DR 335 489 728 204 335 1432 2
Hiner Jack Airborn Speed 400 325 422 900 306 439 1339 3
Harding Dave Stardust Special Speed 400 320 8 692 596 0 1288 4
Walker Tandy Cloudster 6V Speed 400 300 528 426 310 753 1281 5
Poole Glen Kerswap SP-400 288 LOF 365 819 415 1234 6
Tower Dale Bomber S400   657 539 483   1196 7
Meglemry Kent Airborn Graupner 400   641 499 409 306 1140 8
Gray Tommy Baby Burd Graupner S400 300 414 721 285 409 1135 9
Bartkowski Richard Kerswap Speed 400 6V 233 475 495 563 419 1057 10
Holland C. D.       511 433 0   944 11
Hinson Kirby Lanzo RC - 1 Speed 400 316 409 532 322 241 941 12
Lollar James Cloudster 300 Groupner SP 400 300 404 351 425 0 929 14
Kime Chuck Kerswap Groupner 288 292 586 341   927 13
Brown Roy Kerswap Speed 400 278 382 382 398 242 780 15
Metzger Robert Little Diamond Speed 400 260 360 366 228 0 726 16
Sullivan John Kerswap Speed 400 330 252 373     625 17
Latowski Lawrence Dallaire Speed 400 288 321       321 18
Widdison Colin Kerswap S-400 279 15 LOF LOF   15 19

Top

1/2 A Scale Duration - 2010 SAM Champs - 1/2 A Scale Duration
  5.1 cc Cox Tank 15 Min Max Score = Sum of best 2 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 Score Flyoff Place
  Hinson Kirby AVRO 560 Cox .049 268 MAX MAX   1800 688 1
  Tileston Eut J-2 Cub Cox 241 MAX MAX   1800 682 2
  Ryan Tom Stahlwerke Cox .049 245 MAX 316 198 1216   3
  Hannum Dale English Electric Wren Cox .049 288 319 304 473 792   4
  Metzger Robert Taylor Cub E-Z Cox .049 288 2 71 518 589   5
  Peters Luther J2 Cub Cox .049 144 502     502   6
  Gray Tommy YO-59 (Piper) Cox .049 220 266     266   7

 

 

Foxacoy - 2010 SAM Champs - Foxacoy
  35 Seconds Run 7 minMAX Score = Sum best 2 of 4 flights.
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
  Lamb George Racer Fox 35 800 MAX MAX     840 1275 1
  Boice Tom Bomber McCoy 35 900 190 MAX MAX   840 1062 2
  Hawkins Bob Bomber McCoy 35 830 305 MAX MAX   840 325 3
  Pelz Ed Playboy Fox 35 800 196 MAX MAX   840 310 4
  Mulholland Barbara Lanzo Bomber Fox 35 788 MAX 350 MAX   840 260 5
  Ennis John Lanzo Racer McCoy 35 800 410 MAX MAX   840 242 6
  Roman Ted Bomber Fox 35 788 MAX 195 MAX   840 194 7
  Latowski Andrew Playboy McCoy 35 810 343 MAX MAX MAX 840 0 8
  Hannum Dale Lanzo Racer McCoy 35 800 MAX 6 414 407 834   9
  Bobay Dean Scram   820 MAX 413 216 314 833   10
  Ryan Frank Playboy FAV .35 800 106 MAX 232 307 727   11
  Mires Dick Playboy McCoy 35 800 246 267 351 359 710   12
  Pelz Steven Playboy Fox 35 800 297 235 122 210 532   13
  Walter Bucky Power House Fox 35 799 186 289     475   14
  Evans Tim Lanzo Airborne Fox 35 820 252 182 220   472   15

 

Nostalgia Combined - 2010 SAM Champs - Nostalgia combined
  7 Min Max Best 2 of 4 Flights
  Contestant Forename Model Engine Area 1 2 3 4 Score Flyoff Place
Salvador Mike Airfoiler ST 35 675 MAX MAX     840 631 1
Mulholland Fred Lanzo Swayback McCoy 60 927 MAX MAX     840 466 2
Latowski Andrew Playboy K&B 40 900 MAX MAX     840 348 3
Lamb George Ram Rod OS .40 750 MAX MAX     840 150 4

 

Top